SYMBIAN LIMITED
Overview
| Company Name | SYMBIAN LIMITED |
|---|---|
| Company Status | Dissolved |
| Legal Form | Private limited company |
| Company Number | 01796587 |
| Jurisdiction | England/Wales |
| Date of Creation | |
| Date of Cessation |
Summary
| Has Super Secure PSCs | No |
|---|---|
| Has Charges | Yes |
| Has Insolvency History | Yes |
| Registered Office is in Dispute | No |
What is the purpose of SYMBIAN LIMITED?
- Other software publishing (58290) / Information and communication
- Information technology consultancy activities (62020) / Information and communication
- Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (72190) / Professional, scientific and technical activities
Where is SYMBIAN LIMITED located?
| Registered Office Address | 9th Floor 25 Farringdon Street EC4A 4AB London |
|---|---|
| Undeliverable Registered Office Address | No |
What were the previous names of SYMBIAN LIMITED?
| Company Name | From | Until |
|---|---|---|
| PSION SOFTWARE PLC | Jul 01, 1996 | Jul 01, 1996 |
| BRACEDATA LIMITED | Mar 02, 1984 | Mar 02, 1984 |
What are the latest accounts for SYMBIAN LIMITED?
| Last Accounts | |
|---|---|
| Last Accounts Made Up To | Dec 31, 2015 |
What are the latest filings for SYMBIAN LIMITED?
| Date | Description | Document | Type | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Gazette dissolved following liquidation | 1 pages | GAZ2 | ||||||||||
Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up | 10 pages | LIQ13 | ||||||||||
Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to Dec 20, 2021 | 11 pages | LIQ03 | ||||||||||
Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to Dec 20, 2020 | 10 pages | LIQ03 | ||||||||||
Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to Dec 20, 2019 | 12 pages | LIQ03 | ||||||||||
Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to Dec 20, 2018 | 13 pages | LIQ03 | ||||||||||
Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to Dec 20, 2017 | 15 pages | LIQ03 | ||||||||||
Resolutions Resolutions | 2 pages | RESOLUTIONS | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Registered office address changed from 7 Albemarle Street London W1S 4HQ to 9th Floor 25 Farringdon Street London EC4A 4AB on Jan 16, 2017 | 2 pages | AD01 | ||||||||||
Register inspection address has been changed from 7 Albemarle Street London W1S 4HQ United Kingdom to 7 Albemarle Street London W1S 4HQ | 2 pages | AD02 | ||||||||||
Appointment of a voluntary liquidator | 2 pages | 600 | ||||||||||
Resolutions Resolutions | 1 pages | RESOLUTIONS | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Declaration of solvency | 3 pages | 4.70 | ||||||||||
Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 2015 | 20 pages | AA | ||||||||||
Annual return made up to Mar 28, 2016 with full list of shareholders | 6 pages | AR01 | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
legacy | 1 pages | SH20 | ||||||||||
Statement of capital on Dec 17, 2015
| 4 pages | SH19 | ||||||||||
legacy | 1 pages | CAP-SS | ||||||||||
Resolutions Resolutions | 1 pages | RESOLUTIONS | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 2014 | 15 pages | AA | ||||||||||
Annual return made up to Mar 28, 2015 with full list of shareholders | 6 pages | AR01 | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Director's details changed for Saana Susanna Nurminen on Mar 19, 2015 | 2 pages | CH01 | ||||||||||
Director's details changed for Paivi Anneli Kuitunen on Mar 19, 2015 | 2 pages | CH01 | ||||||||||
Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 2013 | 15 pages | AA | ||||||||||
Annual return made up to Mar 28, 2014 with full list of shareholders | 6 pages | AR01 | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Who are the officers of SYMBIAN LIMITED?
| Name | Appointed On | Resigned On | Role | Address | Company Identification | Country of Residence | Nationality | Date of Birth | Occupation | Number | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITCO MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | Secretary | Albemarle Street W1S 4HQ London 7 United Kingdom |
| 74414520001 | ||||||||||
| KUITUNEN, Paivi Anneli | Director | Karaportti Fi-02610 Espoo 3 Finland | Finland | Finnish | 172719120001 | |||||||||
| NURMINEN, Saana Susanna | Director | Karaportti Fi-02610 Espoo 3 Finland | Finland | Finnish | 176236860001 | |||||||||
| BODENHAM, Andrew John | Secretary | 4 Cadogan Gardens TN1 2UL Tunbridge Wells Kent | British | 31364500002 | ||||||||||
| JOFFE, Irwin, Dr | Secretary | 29a Warrington Crescent W9 1EJ London | British | 9523380002 | ||||||||||
| WALTON, Emily Mary | Secretary | 10 Hosack Road Balham SW17 7QP London | British | 124960930001 | ||||||||||
| WILLIAMS, Stephen Paul | Secretary | 130 Murray Avenue BR1 3DT Bromley Kent | British | 63766740001 | ||||||||||
| SNR DENTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Secretary | Fleet Place EC4M 7WS London One |
| 98515470002 | ||||||||||
| ALBRECHT, Bob | Director | 550y Grovesioela Rolling Meadows Il Usa | American | 75254080001 | ||||||||||
| ALTMAN, Elizabeth Jane | Director | PO BOX 390349 Cambridge Ma 02139 Usa | American | 76998230001 | ||||||||||
| ASPEMAR, Per | Director | Cheniston Gardens Flat 2 W8 6TH London 30 | Swedish | 83055870003 | ||||||||||
| BATCHELOR, William Robert John | Director | 5 Heathfield Gardens Chiswick W4 4JU London | United Kingdom | British | 49787440002 | |||||||||
| CHAMBERS, Thomas William | Director | 32 Montague Road TW10 6QJ Richmond Surrey | England | British | 24631630004 | |||||||||
| CHRISTENSEN, Juha Christen | Director | 22d Priory Road NW6 4SG London | Danish | 61618170001 | ||||||||||
| CLIFFORD, Nigel Richard | Director | Empire Square West SE1 4NL London 256 | United Kingdom | British | 72386960004 | |||||||||
| CRAWFORD, Alistair Stephen | Director | 32 Wellington Square SW3 4NR London | British | 71031410002 | ||||||||||
| DAVIES, Charles William, Dr | Director | 28 Devereux Lane SW13 8DA London | British | 88231720001 | ||||||||||
| DAVIES, Charles William, Dr | Director | 28 Devereux Lane SW13 8DA London | British | 88231720001 | ||||||||||
| DINGLE, Ricky | Director | Waldpromenade 66 Gauting Bavaria D-82131 Germany | British | 94243240001 | ||||||||||
| EDHALL, Jan | Director | Torshamgatan 27 16480 Kista Stockholm Sweden | Swedish | 60670960005 | ||||||||||
| EDWARDS, Mark Ricardo | Director | The Old School Beacons Bottom HP14 3XG High Wycombe Buckinghamshire | British | 66074720001 | ||||||||||
| EPTING, Lee Ellen | Director | 18 Crest Rd Chappaqua New York 10514 Usa | American | 112027610001 | ||||||||||
| ERIKSSON, Kent | Director | 3 Gordon Avenue SW14 8DZ London | Swedish | 67732390002 | ||||||||||
| GERSHON, Peter Oliver, Sir | Director | Old Rafters Magpie Lane Coleshill HP7 0LU Amersham Buckinghamshire | England | British | 102014200001 | |||||||||
| GILLIS, Morgan John | Director | 14 Friars Stile Road TW10 6NE Richmond Surrey | England | British | 83055980002 | |||||||||
| GRETTON, Mark Jonathan | Director | 6 Honiton Road Kilburn NW6 6QE London | British | 53076380001 | ||||||||||
| HAYRYNEN, Jouko Matias | Director | Isorylantie 72 Salo Fin-24260 Finland | Finnish | 70534430002 | ||||||||||
| HIROKI, Tomozo | Director | 1351 - 1 Miho-Cho Midori-Ku Yokohama Kanagawa226-0015 Japan | Japanese | 83056450001 | ||||||||||
| JACKSON, Chris | Director | Southgate Cross Way, Shawford SO21 2BZ Winchester Hants | United Kingdom | British | 87504950001 | |||||||||
| JOFFE, Irwin, Dr | Director | 29a Warrington Crescent W9 1EJ London | British | 9523380002 | ||||||||||
| KOHLMARK, Mats | Director | Gitarrvagen 18 Jarfalla 17556 Sweden | Swedish | 104033280001 | ||||||||||
| KORNBY, Michael | Director | 7001 Development Drive NC 27709 Pobov 13969 Research Triangle Park Usa | Swedish | 60671110001 | ||||||||||
| KURAMOTO, Hinoru | Director | 8 4 101 Green Heights Yokosuka 239 0846 Japan | Japanese | 67732230001 | ||||||||||
| KURKILAHTI, Juha | Director | Kingdom Street W2 6BD London 2 United Kingdom | Finland | Finnish | 127836330002 | |||||||||
| KWON, Dohun, Dr | Director | 39 Woodlands Road KT6 6PR Surbiton Surrey | Korean | 115198330001 |
Does SYMBIAN LIMITED have any charges?
| Classification | Dates | Status | Details | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debenture | Created On May 04, 2004 Delivered On May 11, 2004 | Satisfied | Amount secured All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee under the terms of the aforementioned instrument creating or evidencing the charge | |
Short particulars Fixed and floating charges over the undertaking and all property and assets present and future including goodwill bookdebts uncalled capital buildings fixtures fixed plant and machinery. See the mortgage charge document for full details. | ||||
Persons Entitled
| ||||
Transactions
| ||||
| Rent deposit deed | Created On Sep 25, 2000 Delivered On Oct 13, 2000 | Satisfied | Amount secured All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee under the terms of the lease dated 25 september 2000 | |
Short particulars The interest bearing account to be opened in the name of the landlord with a clearing bank in england of the landlords choosing and the sum from to time standing to the credit of the account including any accrued interest which has not been paid to the tenant. | ||||
Persons Entitled
| ||||
Transactions
| ||||
| Rent deposit deed | Created On Mar 08, 2000 Delivered On Mar 15, 2000 | Satisfied | Amount secured All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee under a lease of even date | |
Short particulars £1,151,500. | ||||
Persons Entitled
| ||||
Transactions
| ||||
| Debenture | Created On Feb 15, 1994 Delivered On Feb 22, 1994 | Satisfied | Amount secured All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee on any account whatsoever | |
Short particulars Fixed and floating charges over the undertaking and all property and assets present and future including goodwill bookdebts uncalled capital buildings fixtures fixed plant and machinery. | ||||
Persons Entitled
| ||||
Transactions
| ||||
| Debenture | Created On Jul 31, 1985 Delivered On Aug 06, 1985 | Satisfied | Amount secured All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee on any account whatsoever | |
Short particulars Fixed and floating charges over the undertaking and all property and assets present and future includin goodwill bookdebts uncalled capital fixtures fixed plant and machinery. | ||||
Persons Entitled
| ||||
Transactions
| ||||
Does SYMBIAN LIMITED have any insolvency cases?
| Case Number | Dates | Type | Practitioners | Other | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
| Members voluntary liquidation |
|
Data Source
- UK Companies House
The official register of companies in the UK, providing public access to company information such as names, addresses, directors, and financial filings. - license: CC0