MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED

MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED

  • Overview
  • Summary
  • Purpose
  • Address
  • Previous names
  • Accounts
  • Filings
  • Officers
  • Charges
  • Insolvency
  • Data Source
  • Overview

    Company NameMELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED
    Company StatusDissolved
    Legal FormPrivate limited company
    Company Number SC141799
    JurisdictionScotland
    Date of Creation
    Date of Cessation

    Summary

    Has Super Secure PSCsNo
    Has ChargesYes
    Has Insolvency HistoryYes
    Registered Office is in DisputeNo

    What is the purpose of MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED?

    • (4521) /

    Where is MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED located?

    Registered Office Address
    G1 5 George Square
    G2 1DY Glasgow
    Undeliverable Registered Office AddressNo

    What were the previous names of MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED?

    Previous Company Names
    Company NameFromUntil
    MDW LIMITEDJan 26, 1993Jan 26, 1993
    PACIFIC SHELF 511 LIMITEDDec 18, 1992Dec 18, 1992

    What are the latest accounts for MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED?

    Last Accounts
    Last Accounts Made Up ToDec 31, 2001

    What are the latest filings for MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED?

    Filings
    DateDescriptionDocumentType

    Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off

    1 pagesGAZ2

    First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off

    1 pagesGAZ1

    Notice of ceasing to act as receiver or manager

    1 pages3(Scot)

    Notice of ceasing to act as receiver or manager

    1 pages3(Scot)

    Notice of the appointment of receiver by a holder of a floating charge

    3 pages1(Scot)

    Registered office address changed from * George House 50 George Square Glasgow G2 1RR* on Jun 06, 2011

    2 pagesAD01

    Notice of receiver's report

    9 pages3.5(Scot)

    Resolutions

    Resolutions
    12 pagesRESOLUTIONS
    Resolutions
    CategoryDateDescriptionType
    capital

    Resolutions

    Purchase agreements 12/08/03
    RES13

    Notice of the appointment of receiver by a holder of a floating charge

    6 pages1(Scot)

    legacy

    1 pages287

    legacy

    10 pages363s
    Associated Filings
    CategoryDateDescriptionType
    annual-returnMay 14, 2003

    legacy

    363(288)

    legacy

    1 pages288b

    legacy

    2 pages288a

    legacy

    2 pages288a

    legacy

    1 pages288b

    legacy

    1 pages288b

    legacy

    1 pages225

    Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 2001

    18 pagesAA

    legacy

    10 pages363s

    Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 2000

    17 pagesAA

    legacy

    9 pages363s

    legacy

    1 pages288b

    Full accounts made up to Dec 31, 1999

    25 pagesAA

    legacy

    16 pages363s

    legacy

    2 pages288a

    Who are the officers of MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED?

    Officers
    NameAppointed OnResigned OnRoleAddressCompany IdentificationCountry of ResidenceNationalityDate of BirthOccupationNumber
    FULTON, John Alexander
    7 Old Vinery
    Kippen
    FK8 3JD Stirling
    Stirlingshire
    Secretary
    7 Old Vinery
    Kippen
    FK8 3JD Stirling
    Stirlingshire
    British148020001
    CORMIE, Angus Morrison
    16 Barnford Crescent
    KA7 4UP Ayr
    Director
    16 Barnford Crescent
    KA7 4UP Ayr
    British50467460001
    FULTON, John Alexander
    7 Old Vinery
    Kippen
    FK8 3JD Stirling
    Stirlingshire
    Director
    7 Old Vinery
    Kippen
    FK8 3JD Stirling
    Stirlingshire
    British148020001
    MACARA, Kenneth John
    Trabboch Cottage
    KA5 5HX Trabboch
    Ayrshire
    Director
    Trabboch Cottage
    KA5 5HX Trabboch
    Ayrshire
    ScotlandBritish32218440002
    MCGOWAN, Robert
    139 Hamilton Place
    AB15 5BD Aberdeen
    Director
    139 Hamilton Place
    AB15 5BD Aberdeen
    ScotlandBritish64498380002
    PATERSON, Roy Scott
    40 Cedarwood Avenue
    Newton Mearns
    G77 5LP Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    Director
    40 Cedarwood Avenue
    Newton Mearns
    G77 5LP Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    ScotlandBritish749080001
    SCOTT, James Hamilton
    2d Rosemount Court
    Rosemount Avenue, Newton Mearns
    G77 5TY Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    Director
    2d Rosemount Court
    Rosemount Avenue, Newton Mearns
    G77 5TY Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    ScotlandBritish68540830001
    MD SECRETARIES LIMITED
    C/0 Mcgrigors Llp
    141 Bothwell Street
    G2 7EQ Glasgow
    Nominee Secretary
    C/0 Mcgrigors Llp
    141 Bothwell Street
    G2 7EQ Glasgow
    900005110001
    CONWAY, Peter Michael
    The Green
    Talkin
    CA8 1LT Brampton
    Cumbria
    Director
    The Green
    Talkin
    CA8 1LT Brampton
    Cumbria
    United KingdomBritish156360001
    GOUDIE, Ian Robert Miller
    16 Clarendon Road
    EH49 6AN Linlithgow
    Director
    16 Clarendon Road
    EH49 6AN Linlithgow
    United KingdomBritish118375660001
    HARPER, James Gow
    Ailsheath
    Houston Road
    PA14 6XT Langbank
    Director
    Ailsheath
    Houston Road
    PA14 6XT Langbank
    British32218340001
    KINNEAR, James David Stanley
    21 Glen Brae
    PA11 3BH Bridge Of Weir
    Renfrewshire
    Director
    21 Glen Brae
    PA11 3BH Bridge Of Weir
    Renfrewshire
    British1322280001
    MACLEAN, John Neil
    47 Sherbrooke Avenue
    Pollokshields
    G41 4SE Glasgow
    Director
    47 Sherbrooke Avenue
    Pollokshields
    G41 4SE Glasgow
    British35523640001
    PATIENCE, Donald Macangus
    Fir Tops 2 Camstradden Drive East
    Bearsden
    G61 4AH Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    Director
    Fir Tops 2 Camstradden Drive East
    Bearsden
    G61 4AH Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    British127440001
    REVIE, Neil Ewing
    28 Southpark Road
    ML3 6PJ Hamilton
    Director
    28 Southpark Road
    ML3 6PJ Hamilton
    British21874040001
    RITCHIE, William Paterson
    12 Dalzell House
    ML1 2SJ Motherwell
    Director
    12 Dalzell House
    ML1 2SJ Motherwell
    British32149870002
    RITCHIE, William Paterson
    204 Caledonian Road
    ML2 0HT Wishaw
    Lanarkshire
    Director
    204 Caledonian Road
    ML2 0HT Wishaw
    Lanarkshire
    British32149870001
    SHEARER, William Wallace
    21 High Street
    DG6 4JZ Kirkcudbright
    Director
    21 High Street
    DG6 4JZ Kirkcudbright
    British148030002
    WINTER, Thomas David
    42 Switchback Road
    Bearsden
    G61 1AE Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    Director
    42 Switchback Road
    Bearsden
    G61 1AE Glasgow
    Lanarkshire
    British35516390001
    MD SECRETARIES LIMITED
    C/0 Mcgrigors Llp
    141 Bothwell Street
    G2 7EQ Glasgow
    Nominee Director
    C/0 Mcgrigors Llp
    141 Bothwell Street
    G2 7EQ Glasgow
    900005110001

    Does MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED have any charges?

    Charges
    ClassificationDatesStatusDetails
    Bond & floating charge
    Created On Jan 23, 1993
    Delivered On Jan 29, 1993
    Satisfied
    Amount secured
    All sums due or to become due
    Short particulars
    Undertaking and all property and assets present and future of the company including uncalled capital.
    Contains Floating Charge: Yes
    Persons Entitled
    • General Surety & Guarantee Co. Limited
    Transactions
    • Jan 29, 1993Registration of a charge (410)
    • Feb 09, 1993Alteration to a floating charge (466 Scot)
    • Dec 19, 1996Statement of satisfaction of a charge in full or part (419a)
    • Has Alterations to Order: Yes
    Floating charge
    Created On Jan 23, 1993
    Delivered On Jan 26, 1993
    Outstanding
    Amount secured
    All sums due or to become due
    Short particulars
    Undertaking and all property and assets present and future of the company including uncalled capital.
    Contains Floating Charge: Yes
    Persons Entitled
    • The Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland
    Transactions
    • Jan 26, 1993Registration of a charge (410)
    • Feb 18, 1993Alteration to a floating charge (466 Scot)
    • May 28, 2003Appointment of a receiver or manager (1 Scot)
    • 1Jun 28, 2013Appointment of a receiver or manager (1 Scot)
    • 1Jul 09, 2016Notice of ceasing to act as a receiver or manager (3 Scot)
    • 1Mar 30, 2019Notice of ceasing to act as a receiver or manager (3 Scot)
    • Has Alterations to Order: Yes
    • Has Alterations to Prohibitions Yes
      • Case Number 1

    Does MELVILLE DUNDAS LIMITED have any insolvency cases?

    Case NumberDatesTypePractitionersOther
    1
    DateType
    Jan 23, 1993Instrument date
    Administrative receiver appointed
    NameRoleAddressAppointed OnCeased On
    Cp P Dempster
    Ten George Street
    Edinburgh
    EH2 2DZ
    practitioner
    Ten George Street
    Edinburgh
    EH2 2DZ
    Thomas Merchant Burton
    10 George Street
    Edinburgh
    EH2 2DZ
    practitioner
    10 George Street
    Edinburgh
    EH2 2DZ
    Andrew James Davison
    Ernst & Young
    10 George Street
    Edinburgh
    Eh2 2dz
    administrative receiver
    Ernst & Young
    10 George Street
    Edinburgh
    Eh2 2dz
    Notesscottish-insolvency-info

    Data Source

    • UK Companies House
      The official register of companies in the UK, providing public access to company information such as names, addresses, directors, and financial filings.
    • license: CC0